Erica Daniels
Program Advisor
Cree/Ojibway filmmaker, Erica Daniels is an award-winning documentary director, producer, entrepreneur and a proud mother from Peguis First Nation.
Erica is the owner of Kejic Productions, sharing heart-centered stories that amplify Indigenous voices, while focusing upon healing, cultural revitalization, knowledge preservation and social change.
A Canadian Screen Award nominee and Golden Sheaf Award winner, Erica started her journey through a multimedia program called Just TV and is an alumna of the CBC New Indigenous Voices and NSI IndigiDocs programs. Erica is committed to uplifting Indigenous youth by helping them reclaim their cultural identity. She runs cultural programming through the Broadway Neighbourhood Centre and is the co-creator and facilitator of Spirit of the Story, a film training program for Indigenous youth.
Inspired by the resilience of her community and the beauty of her culture, Erica shares her gift of storytelling through filmmaking. She embraces the important role of sharing Indigenous history and culture and values the preservation of teachings shared by Elders in hopes to teach and inspire future generations.
Sarah Simpson-Yellowquill
Manager of Programs & Development
As manager of programs and development, Sarah works across many of the National Screen Institute’s programs and manages CBC New Indigenous Voices and the TikTok Accelerator for Indigenous Creators.
Sarah is a multi-talented Indigenous woman, born and raised on Treaty 1 Territory, (Winnipeg, Manitoba) and registered to Long Plain First Nation. She is a filmmaker with extensive experience who is dedicated to her craft and has made multiple short films that have screened at North American festivals. She strives to create stories and to help others share their stories through the medium of filmmaking.
Sarah went from thinking filmmaking could only be a hobby to making it a full-time career for herself: as a production manager for various productions and working at the National Screen Institute.
Grace Bruinooge
Program Coordinator
Grace Bruinooge, of Métis heritage, is working toward a bachelor of arts majoring in communications and media and minoring in English.
She is passionate about storytelling and wants to develop a career in assisting others in sharing their unique perspectives through digital and traditional media.
As a storyteller herself, she is interested in writing, graphic design, audio and video production. Her various work experience has contributed to her knowledge in media production and she seeks out opportunities to advance this knowledge.
Grace is interested in interpersonal communication and peace and conflict transformation studies. She values the power that stories hold. In her free time, she works on her creative hobbies, enjoys the outdoors and spends time with her friends and family.
Alumni
- Lisa Abel – M’Chigeeng First Nation, ON
- Asha Bear – Tobique First Nation, NB
- Lucas Boudreau – St. Laurent, MB
- Sage Boulanger-McLeod – Berens River First Nation, MB
- Renée Courchene – Sagkeeng First Nation, MB
- Jacob ES Bird – Black River First Nation, MB
- Alysha Johnny-Hawkins – Tahltan First Nation, BC
- John Luke – Kivalliq Region, MB
- Linsey Murdock – Fisher River Cree Nation, MB
- Broden Halcrow-Ducharme – Brandon, MB
- Katherine Haynes – Winnipeg, MB
- Alyssa Isaac – Lachine, QC
- Julianna Maggrah – Prince Albert, SK
- Farrah Murdock – Winnipeg, MB
- Clay Mykietowich – Winnipeg, MB
- Jesse Nobess – Winnipeg, MB
- Dwayne Noon – Saskatoon, SK
- Kesha Tipewan – Saskatoon, SK
- Desiree Brightnose – Chemawawin Cree Nation, MB
- Anonda Canadien – Deh Gáh Got’îê First Nation, NWT
- Aiyana Hart – Carry the Kettle First Nation, MB
- Jordan Kelly – Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation, ON
- Brittany Monkman – Fisher River Cree Nation, MB
- Logan Nadeau – Norway House Cree Nation, MB
- Ariyah Pierre – Roseau River Anishinaabe First Nation
- Holly Smith – Six Nations Reserve, ON
- John Wapioke – Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation, MB
- Seth Arcand – Morinville, AB
- Sarah Carrier – Regina, SK
- Faith Gore – Winnipeg, MB
- Janell Henry – Winnipeg, MB
- Nathaniel Magbanua – Winnipeg, MB
- Matthew Tenute – Vancouver, BC
- AJ Wastasecoot – Winnipeg, MB
- Bethany Fontaine – Winnipeg, MB
- Isaac Kakegamic – Thunder Bay, ON
- Avery Kewistep – Saskatoon, SK
- Kane Kirton – Winnipeg, MB
- Chyann Maracle – Deseronto, ON
- André Nault – Winnipeg, MB
- Marissa Stevenson – Winnipeg, MB
- Celeste Sutherland – Winnipeg, MB
- Kale Swampy – Winnipeg, MB
- Daniel Bear – Winnipeg, MB
- Jon Berg – Burnaby, ON
- Adeline Bird – Winnipeg, MB
- Joe Courchene – Winnipeg, MB
- Damian Frazee – Winnipeg, MB
- Shauntelle George – Winnipeg, MB
- Rhonda Lucy – Toronto, ON
- Cynthia Murdock – Winnipeg, MB
- Diandre Thomas-Hart – Winnipeg, MB
- Michael Black – Winnipeg, MB
- Christopher Eastman – Winnipeg, MB
- Tyshana Hobson – Winnipeg, MB
- Alexis Leask – Winnipeg, MB
- Andrew Lown – Niagara, ON
- Gindalee Ouskun – Winnipeg, MB
- Jesse Spence – Winnipeg, MB
- Nikita Weiss Day – Vancouver, BC
- Ryan Wilson – Winnipeg, MB
- Shannon Bear – Winnipeg, MB
- Janelle Gossfeld – Thompson, MB
- Phoenix Campbell – Winnipeg, MB
- Cody Halcrow – Winnipeg, MB
- Zachary Harper – Winnipeg, MB
- Justin Kehler – Winnipeg, MB
- Olly King (aka Kenneth Burns) – Winnipeg, MB
- Norah Wagner – Winnipeg, MB
- Darcy Waite – Edmonton, AB
- Cody Blacksmith – Winnipeg, MB
- Matthew De Paz – Winnipeg, MB
- Vince Fontaine – Winnipeg, MB
- Frances Koncan – Winnipeg, MB
- Melissa Raven – Winnipeg, MB
- Kelsey Smoke – Winnipeg, MB
- Luther Alexander – Winnipeg, MB
- Sonya Ballantyne – Winnipeg, MB
- Jared Bone – Winnipeg, MB
- Gloria Burns – Ottawa, ON
- Joel Chartrand – Winnipeg, MB
- Sage Daniels – Winnipeg, MB
- Jaydon Flett – Winnipeg, MB
- Amanda Kindzierski – Winnipeg, MB
- Maggie Moose – Winnipeg, MB
- Chad Anderson – Winnipeg, MB
- Aubrie Bruyere – Winnipeg, MB
- Jordon Fish – Winnipeg, MB
- Andrew George – Winnipeg, MB
- Jamie Mckay – Winnipeg, MB
- Charlene Moore – Winnipeg, MB
- Randy Sutherland – Winnipeg, MB
- Tanner Trudzik – Winnipeg, MB
- Cheyenne Bruneau – Winnipeg, MB
- Rodney Contois – Winnipeg, MB
- Honey Courchene – Winnipeg, MB
- Dakota Eischen – Winnipeg, MB
- Jesse Frechette – Winnipeg, MB
- Deanna Mace – Winnipeg, MB
- Dennis Seenie – Winnipeg, MB
- Adam Wildeman – Winnipeg, MB
- Stanley Wood – Winnipeg, MB
- Christopher Bird – Winnipeg, MB
- Alison Campeau – Winnipeg, MB
- Anna-Celestrya Carr – Winnipeg, MB
- Kayla Hayden – Winnipeg, MB
- Justina Neepin – Winnipeg, MB
- Percy Ponniuk – Happy Valley, NL
- Vince Sanderson – Winnipeg, MB
- Earl Soldier – Winnipeg, MB
- Leonard Sumner – Winnipeg, MB
- Floyd Blackhorse – Calgary, AB
- Tyra Cox – Winnipeg, MB
- Erica Daniels – Winnipeg, MB
- Joey Ironstand – Winnipeg, MB
- Lief Palmi Johnson – Winnipeg, MB
- Jody Pacey – Winnipeg, MB
- Dion Telesky – Winnipeg, MB
- Colten Yuzicappi – Regina, SK
- Elliott Gordon-Nelson – Winnipeg, MB
- Leslie Brant – Winnipeg, MB
- Mario Ballantyne – Winnipeg, MB
- Theresa Stevenson – Winnipeg, MB
- April Seenie – Winnipeg, MB
- Dinae Robinson – Winnipeg, MB
- Trinity Bruce – Winnipeg, MB
- Dion Desjarlais – Winnipeg, MB
- Ashley Hirt – Winnipeg, MB
- Daniel Jebb – Winnipeg, MB
- Alanais Moar – Winnipeg, MB
- Fawnda Neckoway – Winnipeg, MB
- Jasmine Netsena – Yellowknife, NT
- Marjorie Roden – Winnipeg, MB
- Chantal Rondeau – Vancouver, BC
- Florence Spence – Winnipeg, MB
- Ed Turner – Winnipeg, MB
- Kerry Barber – Dawson City, YK
- Roger Boyer – Winnipeg, MB
- Candace Backfat – Siksika Nation, AB
- Clarence Fisher – Winnipeg, MB
- Chris Gabb – Winnipeg, MB
- Sheldon Greene – Winnipeg, MB
- Craig Guiboche – Winnipeg, MB
- Amanda Smart – Winnipeg, MB
- Brian Tuesday – Winnipeg, MB
- Sam Vint – Winnipeg, MB
- Angela Wandering Spirit – Winnipeg, MB
- Susan Solway – Siksika Nation, AB
- Brendon Campbell – Winnipeg, MB
- Dustin Courchene – Winnipeg, MB
- Crystal Greene – Winnipeg, MB
- Dustin Horrock – Winnipeg, MB
- Nicola Little – Winnipeg, MB
- Chris MacDonald – Winnipeg, MB
- Shannon Myran – Winnipeg, MB
- Ken Pangman – Winnipeg, MB
- Jason Parenteau – Winnipeg, MB
- Jeff Taylor – Winnipeg, MB
NSI Aboriginal Youth Pilot Project
- Tim Stevenson – Winnipeg, MB
- Paul Rabliauskas – Winnipeg, MB
- Peter Flamand – Winnipeg, MB
- Melanie Nepinak – Winnipeg, MB
- Jason Harper – Winnipeg, MB
- Pamela Vernaus – Winnipeg, MB
- Chris Thompson – Winnipeg, MB
- Cam Courchene – Winnipeg, MB
- Dwayne Bird – Winnipeg, MB
- Darryl Nepinak– Winnipeg, MB
- Janice Beaulieu-Roulette – Winnipeg, MB
- Lennie Davis – Winnipeg, MB