NSI Features First - Alumni

Presented by the National Screen Institute in association with Telefilm Canada

2016

A Small Fortune
Producer Jason Arsenault, writer Adam Perry (Charlottetown, PEI)

Rust
Producer Trinni Franke, writer A.J. Demers (Toronto, ON)

Judas Priest
Producer Kristin Elsley, writer Lee Ventura (Toronto, ON)

SuperGrid
Producer Hugh Patterson, writer Todd McCauley (Regina, SK & Vancouver, BC)

2015

Choo Chew
Producer Mark Cutforth, writer Lee Hoverd (Toronto, ON)

Hidden Star
Producer Greg Jeffs, writer Colette Jeffs (Calgary, AB)

Little Kings
Producer Harry Cherniak, writer Dusty Mancinelli (Toronto, ON)

The Danish Ambassador’s Wife
Producer Shauna MacDonald, writer Andrea Stewart (Toronto, ON)

2014

Ninja Girl
Producer Camille Beaudoin, writer Chris Craddock (Edmonton, AB)

Public Schooled
Producer Josh Epstein, writer Kyle Rideout (Vancouver, BC)

Synapse
Producer Matt Watterworth, writer Scott Westby (Calgary, AB)

Venus
Producer Joe Balass, writer Eisha Marjara (Montreal, QC)

2013

Daniel Dolphin and the Horn of the Sea Dragon
Producer Carmen Forsberg, writer/director Adam Mars (Vancouver, BC)

The Dark Stranger
Producer Glen Wood, writer/director Chris Trebilcock (Toronto, ON)

Masks
Producer Alex Molenaar, writer/director Peter Genoway (Toronto, ON)

Two 4 One
Writer/director Maureen Bradley (ZoomerMedia Bursary recipient) (Victoria, BC)

2012

Catch it Early
Producer Jordana Aarons, writer/director Sarah Warren (Toronto, ON)

Fragments
Producer Michael Vernon, writer/directors David Hamelin, Neil Macdonald (Marsh Lake & Whitehorse, YK)

An Inheritence
Producer Rajvinder Kaur Uppal, writer/director Meghna Haldar (ZoomerMedia Bursary recipients) (Vancouver, BC)

Ocean City
Producer Ben Silverman, writer Matthew Bass, director Jason Stone (Richmond & Vancouver, BC)

2010-11

People I Hate
Producer Urmi Bardhan, writer/director Naomi Ward (Mississauga & Toronto, ON)

Wisteria
Producer Amy Belling, writer/director A.J. Bond (Toronto, ON & Vancouver, BC)

Sarnia
Producer Jillian Ruby, writer/director Matt Ferguson (Toronto, ON)

The Teplitskys Are Furious
Producer Luke Bryant, writer/director Sarah Lazarovic (Toronto, ON)

2009-10

Bitter Pills
Producer Cher Hawrysh, writer/director Garfield Lindsay Miller (North Vancouver, BC & Toronto, ON)

Emerge
Producer Maria Kennedy, writer/director Ben Mazzotta (Toronto, ON)

Heaven’s Door

Producer Katie Weekley, writer/director Geoff Redknap (Vancouver, BC)

The Bequest
Producer David Bajurny, writer/director Jeff Kopas (Toronto, ON)

2008-09

Hunter Hunter
Producer Megan Heke, writer/director Shawn Linden (Winnipeg, MB)

Rebel Angels
Producer Polly Washburn, writer Bradley Sawatzky, director Shereen Jerrett (Winnipeg, MB)

The Retreat
Writer/producer Alyson Richards, director Pat Mills (Toronto, ON)

The Summer We Ran
Producer Richard Blonski, writer/director Bill Taylor (Toronto, ON)

2007-08

The Berliner Complex
Producer Daniel Bekerman, writer Katherine Collins, director E. Jane Thompson (Toronto, ON)

Born Into This
Producer Darren Portelli, writer/director Emmanuel Shirinian (Toronto, ON)

Extinction
Producer Suzan Derkson, writer Sarah Dodd, director Cory Kinney (North Vancouver & Vancouver, BC)

Mrs. Lee
Producer Melissa Taylor, writer/director Edmond Chan (Toronto, ON)

Skin to Skin
Co-writer/producer Marlene Rodgers, co-writer/director Ines Buchli (Vancouver, BC & Toronto, ON)

World Leaders Gone Wild
Producer Sean T. Doyle, writer/director Iain MacLeod (Halifax, NS)

2006-07

Every Emotion Costs
Producer Joseph Mansourian, writer/director Darlene Naponse (Sudbury & Naughton, ON)

Level 16
Producer Stéphanie Chapelle, writer/director Danishka Esterhazy (Toronto, ON & Winnipeg, MB)

Saddlebags
Producer Angela Heck, writer Christine Lippa, director Tracy D. Smith (Squamish & Vancouver, BC)

The Take Out Girl
Producer Kryssta Mills, writer Lara McKinnon, director Allison Beda (Whiterock & Vancouver, BC & Toronto, ON)

I Declare War (formerly War)
Producer Pauline Kupiak, writer/director Jason Lapeyre (Winnipeg, MB & Toronto, ON)

2005-06

Bang Bang Baby
Producer Larissa Giroux, writer/director Jeffrey St. Jules (Toronto, ON)

Chroma
Producer Timo Puolitaipale, writer Ryan Fitzgerald, director Darren Wall (Winnipeg, MB)

Foodland
Producer Brent Deere, writer/director Adam Smoluk (Winnipeg, MB)

The Sun at Midnight
Producer Anneli Ekborn, writer/director Kirsten Carthew (Toronto, ON & Yellowknife, NT)

Time to Reap
Producer Rick Stefanowski, writer Teri Armitage, director Torin Stefanson (Saskatoon, SK)

2004-05

Charming Grace
Producer Jennifer MacLennan, writer/director Will Pascoe (Toronto, ON)

Game On!
Producer Claire Querée, writer/director Justin MacGregor (Vancouver, BC)

Into the Sun
Producer Joelle Bourjolly, writer/director Jennifer Kierans (Montreal, QC)

The Rich Guy
Producer Kyle Bornais, writer Chris Charney, director John Barnard (Winnipeg, MB)

Stealing Riffs
Producer Adria Budd Johnson, writer/director Holly Redford (Vancouver, BC)

2003-04

The Leftover Bandit
Producer Raj Panikkar, writer Brian Hartigan, director Kris Booth (Toronto, ON)

The Breakup Artist
Producer Kevin Shortt, writer/director Ken Hegan (Vancouver, BC)

Love and Other Dilemmas
Producer Clare Hodge, writer Deborah Peraya, director Larry Di Stefano (Vancouver, BC)

Lucky Luck
Producer Steve Harmaty, writer Karen Tulchinsky, director Desiree Lim (Vancouver, BC)

2002-03

Fetching Cody
Producer Carolyn Allain, writer/director David Ray (Vancouver, BC)

Near Death
Producer Paula Devonshire, writer Brian Morey, director Sue Riedl (Toronto, ON)

The Women of My Life
Producer Sylvie Peltier, producer/writer/director Carole Ducharme,  (Vancouver, BC)

Touch the Moon
Producer Barbara Badessi, writer/director Shandi Mitchell (Halifax, NS)

When Pigs Fly
Producer Shawn Watson, producer Scott McLaren, writer/director Christofer Behnisch (Winnipeg, MB & Toronto, ON)

2001-02

On The Corner
Producer Wendy Hyman, writer/director Nathaniel Geary (Vancouver, BC)

7 Times Lucky
Producer Liz Jarvis, writer/director Gary Yates (Winnipeg, MB)

Goldirocks
Producer Lisa Hayes, writer/director Paula Tiberius (Toronto, ON)

Stand-Up Guys
Producer Kirk Johnson, writer/director Michael Cameron (Toronto, ON)

1999-00

Polaroids of Don
Producer Virginia Thompson, writer Marty Chan, director Robert de Lint (Regina, SK & Edmonton, AB)

Wednesday, 9:00 a.m.
Producer Jennifer Harkness, director/writer James Hyslop (Toronto, ON)

Inertia
Producer Brendon Sawatzky, director/writer Sean Garrity (Winnipeg, MB)

The Cosmonaut’s Handbook
Producer Ari A. Cohen, director/writer Anthony Seck (Montreal, QC)

Flower & Garnet
Producer Trish Dolman, director/writer Keith Behrman (Vancouver, BC)

1997-98

Jimmy Luvs Sherri
Producer Glace Lawrence, writer Rosemary Williams, director Selina Williams (Vancouver, BC)

Turning Paige
Producer Carolyn McMaster, writer Jason Long, director/co-writer Robert Cuffley (Calgary, AB)

Leaving Metropolis
Producers Ken Mead, Paul Stiles, director/writer Brad Fraser (Edmonton, AB)

My Father’s Angel
Producer David Bouck, co-executive producer Trevor Hodgson, writer Frank Borg, director Davor Marjonovic (Vancouver, BC)

Violet
Producer Mary Sexton, director/writer Rosemary House (St. John’s, NF)