37 NSI grads nominated for 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

Congratulations to the NSI grads with projects nominated for 2018 Canadian Screen Awards.

Best cross-platform project – fiction

Best web program or series, fiction

Best web program or series, non-fiction

Best immersive experience

  • Horizon – Andrea Stewart (NSI Features First)

Best direction, web program or series

  • Soggy Flakes – The Affolter Bros. (STORYHIVE animated shorts)

Best motion picture

  • The Breadwinner – Anthony Leo (NSI Totally Television)
  • Maudie – Mary Sexton (NSI Features First)

Original screenplay

  • Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout – NSI Features First-developed Adventures in Public School
  • Adam Garnet Jones (NSI Diverse TV Director, NSI Storytellers, Featuring Aboriginal Stories Program) – Great Great Great

Ted Rogers best feature length documentary

  • A Moon of Nickel and Ice – Christine Falco (NSI Drama Prize)
  • Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World – Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon (both NSI Global Marketing) and Ernest Webb (NSI Aboriginal Cultural Trade Initiative)

Best short documentary

  • Three Thousand – Kat Baulu (NSI Drama Prize)

John Dunning discovery award

  • Wexford Plaza – Harry Cherniak (NSI Features First)

Best drama series

  • 19-2 – Virginia Rankin (NSI Global Marketing) and Jackie May (NSI Drama Prize)

Best comedy series

  • Letterkenny – Mark Montefiore (NSI Totally Television)

Best animated program or series

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – Kirsten Newlands (NSI Totally Television)

Best children’s or youth fiction program or series

  • Degrassi: Next Class – Sarah Glinski, Alejandro Alcoba (both NSI Totally Television)
  • The Next Step – Karen McClellan (NSI Totally Television)

Best documentary program

  • Rise – Michelle Latimer (NSI Drama Prize)

Best factual series

  • Taken – Lisa Meeches (NSI Indigenous programs advisor) and Kyle Irving (NSI Global Marketing)

Best lifestyle program or series

  • Backyard Builds – Jeff Peeler (NSI Global Marketing)
  • Property Brothers – Jessica Vander Kooij (NSI Lifestyle & Reality Series Producer)

Rob Stewart award for best science or nature documentary program or series

  • Call of the Forest: The Forgotten Wisdom of Trees – Merit Jensen Carr (NSI Global Marketing)

Best limited series or program

  • Bruno & Boots: This Can’t Be Happening at MacDonald Hall – Anthony Leo (NSI Totally Television)

Best sketch comedy program or series

  • The Beaverton – Nicole Butler (NSI Lifestyle & Reality Series Producer)

Donald Brittain award for best social/political documentary program

  • Colonization Road – Michelle St. John (NSI IndigiDocs), Shane Belcourt (NSI Totally Television, Featuring Aboriginal Stories Program)

Best direction, comedy

  • Tracey Deer (NSI Storytellers, Featuring Aboriginal Stories Program) – Mohawk Girls episode “Traitor”

Best direction, documentary program

  • Trish Dolman (NSI Features First) – Canada in a Day

Best direction, variety or sketch comedy

  • Craig David Wallace (NSI Totally Television) – The Beaverton episode 201

Best picture editing, comedy

  • Mike Fly (NSI Drama Prize), Jeremy Lalonde (NSI Totally Television) – Baroness von Sketch Show episode “It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level”

Best writing, children’s or youth

  • Sarah Glinski (NSI Totally Television) – Degrassi: Next Class episode “#IRegretNothing”

The awards take place in Toronto on March 11, 2018.

If we missed your nomination, let us know!

• • •

Got alumni news?

If you're an NSI grad with news to share about your latest project, get in touch and we'll help get the word out on our website in our dedicated alumni news section.

Leave a comment